Question Booklets



Quiz Category: Biology



Q. Who was the first to describe that species is the unit of classification?

A. John Ray

B. Huxley

C. Linnaeus

D. Candolle

Correct option is A

Q. Plants that grow in the desert are called

A. hydrophytes

B. mesophytes

C. xerophytes

D. epiphytes

Correct option is C

Q. Basic taxonomic category is

A. population

B. species

C. variety

D. breed

Correct option is B

Q. An important character of chordata is presence of

A. dorsal notochord

B. dorsal hollow nerve cord

C. post-anal tail

D. all the above

Correct option is D

Q. Venus fly trap is a

A. Bryophyta

B. Pteridophyta

C. Gymnosperm

D. Angiosperm

Correct option is D

Q. Largest group in Animal Kingdom is

A. Mollusca

B. Amphibia

C. Arthropods

D. Reptilia

Correct option is C

Q. Pollination takes place in

A. Gymnosperms

B. Pteridophyta

C. Both (a) & (b)

D. None of these

Correct option is A

Q. The generic name of mango is

A. Mangifera indica

B. Helminthosporium oryzae

C. Solanum tuberosum

D. Lycopersicon esculentum

Correct option is A

Q. Mitochondria are absent in

A. green algae

B. brown algae

C. cynobacteria and bacteria

D. all above

Correct option is C

Q. Angiosperms have

A. tracheids and vessels

B. tracheids only

C. vessels only

D. tracheids and albuminous cells

Correct option is A