Question Booklets



Quiz Category: Chemistry



Q. When soggy biscuits are kept inside the fridge for sometime they become crisp because

A. cooling releases extra moisture

B. humidity inside the fridge is low and extra moisture is absorbed

C. humidity inside the fridge is high and extra moisture is absorbed

D. pressure inside the fridge is high and helps in releasing extra moisture

Correct option is B

Q. Which one of the following statements is not true about cosmic rays?

A. They are electromagnetic waves

B. They have very short wavelength

C. They are made of highly energetic charged particles

D. They originated from the sun

Correct option is B

Q. In cold weather, aquatic animals survive even when water to the top layer of the lake freezes into ice because

A. they can breathe in ice

B. they have enough of accumulated oxygen inside them

C. their body structure is such that they can survive without oxygen.

D. water has highest density of 4°C so underneath the top layer of ice there is layer of water

Correct option is D

Q. Which one of the following is NOT correct?

A. Theory of evolution was propounded by Charles Darwin.

B. The breaking apart of the nucleus of an atom is called fusion.

C. Dry ice is nothing but solid carbon dioxide.

D. Telephone was invented by Graham Bell.

Correct option is B

Q. Consider the following statements: Assertion (A): LPG is a pollution free vehicular fuel. Reason (R): Plying of CNG fuelled-buses is recommended for metropolitan cities in India.

A. Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation of A.

B. Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A.

C. A is true, but R is false.

D. A is false, but R is true.

Correct option is D

Q. Biogas mainly consists of

A. Carbon dioxide and hydrogen

B. Hydrogen and methane

C. Carbon dioxide and methane

D. Hydrogen and oxygen

Correct option is C

Q. Living in the atmosphere of CO is dangerous because it

A. Reduces organic matter of tissues

B. Dries up the blood

C. Combined with O2 present inside to form CO2

D. Combines with hemoglobin and makes it incapable of absorbing oxygen

Correct option is D

Q. Consider the following statements: Hard water is not suitable for 1. Drinking 2. Washing clothes with soap 3. Use in boilers 4. Irrigating crops Which of these statements are correct?

A. 1 and 3

B. 2 and 3

C. 1, 2 and 4

D. 1, 2, 3 and 4

Correct option is B

Q. Domestic cooking gas consists of mostly

A. Methane and ethane

B. Liquefied butane and isobutane

C. Ethylene and carbon monoxide

D. Hydrogen and acetylene

Correct option is B

Q. Which one of the following sets of elements was primarily responsible for the origin of life on the Earth?

A. Hydrogen, oxygen, sodium

B. Carbon, hydrogen, nitrogen

C. Oxygen, calcium, phosphorus

D. Carbon, hydrogen, potassium

Correct option is B