Question Booklets



Quiz Category: Geography



Q. Gold, petroleum and coal are examples of

A. Rocks

B. Minerals

C. Fossils

D. None of the above

Correct option is B

Q. Rocks which contain fossils are

A. Sedimentary rocks

B. Metamorphic rocks

C. Igneous rocks

D. None of the above

Correct option is A

Q. The thinnest layer of the earth is

A. Crust

B. Mantle

C. Core

D. None of the above

Correct option is A

Q. The depositional feature of a glacier is:

A. Flood plain

B. Beach

C. Moraine

D. None of the above

Correct option is C

Q. Which is caused by the sudden movements of the earth?

A. Volcano

B. Folding

C. Flood plain

D. None of the above

Correct option is A

Q. Mushroom rocks are found in:

A. Deserts

B. River valleys

C. Glaciers

D. None of the above

Correct option is A

Q. Ox bow lakes are found in:

A. Glaciers

B. River valleys

C. Deserts

D. None of the above

Correct option is B

Q. The process by which water continually changes its form and circulates between oceans, atmosphere and land

A. Water cycle

B. Tides

C. Ocean currents

D. None of the above

Correct option is A

Q. When precipitation comes down to the earth in the liquid form, it is called

A. Cloud

B. Rain

C. Snow

D. None of the above

Correct option is B

Q. As we go up the layers of the atmosphere, the pressure

A. Increases

B. Decreases

C. Remains the same

D. First increase then decrease

Correct option is B