Question Booklets



Quiz Category: History



Q. The Polygars were—

A. House-traders from Afghanistan during the Mughal period

B. A famous caste of Bankers of Marwars

C. Chiefs subordinate to the nayakas the Vijaynagar kingdoms

D. Agents of the European companies for purchase of silk and Muslin in Bengal

Correct option is C

Q. Among the four dynasties listed below which ones minted coins made of lead? 1. Mauryas 2. Satavahanas 3. Western Kshatrapas 4. Guptas

A. 1, 2

B. 1, 2, 4

C. 2, 3, 4

D. 3, 4

Correct option is C

Q. The office of the Wakil-us saltanate was held during the first four years of Akbar’s reign by—

A. Tardi Beg

B. Bairam Khan

C. Munim Khan

D. Shamsuddin Atka

Correct option is B

Q. The theory of Sulh-i-Kul was propounded by—

A. Nizamuddin Aulia

B. Akbar

C. Zainu Abidin

D. Shaikh Nasiruddin chiragh

Correct option is B

Q. The greatest painter of birds at Jahangir’s Court was—

A. Khwaja Abdus Samad

B. Syed Au Tabrizi

C. Basawan

D. Mansur

Correct option is D

Q. According to the periplus sea voyages to India were taken in the mouth of Epiphi or —

A. October

B. Ju1y

C. June

D. December

Correct option is D

Q. Coconut cultivation in India was known from the period of the —

A. Mauryas

B. Satavahanas and Kshatrapas

C. Guptas

D. Pahallava and Western ranges

Correct option is D

Q. Which of the following terms mentioned in early sources denoted land measure? 1. Nivartana 2. Kulyavapa 3. Dronavapa 4. Rathya Choose the correct answer from the codes given below —

A. 1, 2

B. 2, 3

C. 1, 2, 3

D. 3, 4

Correct option is C

Q. Who among the following is credited with the authorship Maju-al-Bahrain?

A. Akbar

B. Dara Shikoh

C. Jahangir

D. Humayun

Correct option is B

Q. Akbar’s buildings at Fatehpur Sikri are famous for—

A. Synthesis of trabeate and accurate styles

B. Construction of the first bulbous dome in India

C. The use of marble on an extensive scale

D. Frequent employment of pietra dura

Correct option is A