Question Booklets



Quiz Category: Miscellaneous



Q. The world’s highest ground based telescopic observatory is located in :

A. Colombia

B. India

C. Nepal

D. Switzerland

Correct option is B

Q. Assertion (A) : Information technology is fast becoming a very important field of activity in India. Reason (R) : Software is one of the major exports of the country and India has a very strong base in hardware.

A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

B. Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A

C. A is true but R is false

D. A is false but R is true

Correct option is C

Q. The memory of a computer is commonly expressed in terms of kilobytes or megabytes. A byte is made up of:

A. eight binary digits

B. eight decimal digits

C. two binary digits

D. two decimal digits

Correct option is A

Q. Consider the following statements: 1. Smart card is a plastic card with an embedded microchip. 2. Digital technology is primarily used with new physical communication medium such as satellite and fibre optics transmission. 3. A digital library is a collection of documents in an organized electronic form available on the internet only. Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

A. 3 only

B. 1 and 2

C. 2 and 3

D. 1, 2 and 3

Correct option is B

Q. Consider the following: 1. Bluetooth device 2. Cordless phone 3. Microwave oven 4. Wi-Fi device Which of the above can operate between 2.4 and 2.5 GHz range of radio frequency band?

A. 1 and 2 only

B. 3 and 4 only

C. 1, 2 and 4 only

D. 1, 2, 3 and 4

Correct option is D

Q. Which among the following do/does not belong/belongs to the GSM family of wireless technologies?

A. EDGE

B. LTE

C. DSL

D. Both EDGE and LTE

Correct option is C

Q. What is the difference between Blue-tooth and Wi-Fi devices?

A. Bluetooth uses 2.4 GHz radio frequency band, whereas Wi-Fi can use 2.4 GHz or 5 GHz frequency band

B. Bluetooth is used for Wireless Local Area Networks (WLAN) only, whereas Wi-Fi is used for wireless wide area networks (WWAN) only

C. When information is transmitted between two devices using Bluetooth technology, the devices have to be in the line of sight of each other, but when Wi-Fi technology is used the devices need not be in the line of sight of each other

D. The statements (a) and (b) given above are correct in this context

Correct option is A

Q. A new optical disc format known as the Blu-ray Disc (BD) is becoming popular. In what way is it different from the traditional DVD ? 1. DVD supports Standard Definition video while BD supports high definition video 2. Compared to a DVD, the BD format has several times more storage capacity 3. Thickness of BD is 2.4 mm while that of DVD is 1.2 mm. Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

A. 1 only

B. 1 and 2 only

C. 2 and 3 only

D. 1,2 and 3

Correct option is B

Q. What is “Virtual Private Network”?

A. It is a private computer network of an organization where the remote users can transmit encrypted information through the server of the organization.

B. It is a computer network across a public internet that provides users access to their organization’s network while maintaining the security of the information transmitted.

C. It is a computer network in which users can access a shared pool of computing resources through a service provider

D. None of the statements (a), (b) and (c) given above is correct description of Virtual Private Network.

Correct option is B

Q. With reference to the use of nano-technology in health sector, which of the following statements is/are correct? 1. Targeted drug delivery is made possible by nanotechnology. 2. Nanotechnology can largely contribute to gene therapy. Select the correct answer using the code given below.

A. 1 only

B. 2 Only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

Correct option is C