Question Booklets



Quiz Category: Sports



Q. Who is the athlete who set the maximum number (6) of the world records in a span of 45 minutes?

A. Michael Johnson

B. “Jesse” (John Cleveland) Owens

C. Florence G. Joyner

D. Carl Lewis

Correct option is B

Q. Who is the goal-keeper who played in five Football World Cup tournaments?

A. Antonio Carbajal

B. Gerd Muller

C. Lothar Matthaeus

D. Bryan Robson

Correct option is A

Q. Who won the gold medal in football at the Sydney Olympics 2000 ?

A. Italy

B. Cameroon

C. South Korea

D. Columbia

Correct option is B

Q. Who won the gold medal for 400 metres run at two consecutive Olympic Games ?

A. Michael Johnson

B. Carl Lawis

C. Alvin Harrison

D. Gregory Haughton

Correct option is A

Q. What is the age from which certain category of sports persons winning gold medals at international level are entitled to receive pension ?

A. 30

B. 40

C. 50

D. 60

Correct option is A

Q. Which country won the World Junior Hockey Championship in 2001?

A. Pakistan

B. Spain

C. Germany

D. India

Correct option is D

Q. Who won the Gold Medal in football at the Sydney Olympics, 2000?

A. Brazil

B. France

C. Cameroon

D. Spain

Correct option is C

Q. Who is the first Aborigine to win a Gold Medal at the Olympic Games?

A. Maria Mutola

B. Cathy Freeman

C. Lorraine Graham

D. Katherine Merry

Correct option is B

Q. Which of the following won the gold medal of football in Sydney Olympics 2000 ?

A. Cameroon

B. Argentina

C. Germany

D. Nigeria

Correct option is A

Q. In Sydney Olympic 2000, the maximum number of medals won by a woman sportsperson was

A. 3

B. 4

C. 5

D. 6

Correct option is C